Difference between revisions of "Lenny LaPaglia"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
 
[[Category:Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:Chicago Tribune Golden Gloves Champions]]
 
[[Category:Illinois State Champions]]
 
[[Category:Illinois State Champions]]
 +
[[Category:2013 Deaths]]

Revision as of 22:51, 13 July 2013

Name: Lenny LaPaglia
Alias: The Rage
Birth Name: Leonard M. LaPaglia
Born: 1960-04-08
Died: 2013-07-06 (Age:53)
Hometown: Melrose Park, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 0″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click


Lenny LaPaglia Gallery

  • LaPaglia was the 1978 Chicago Golden Gloves Novice middleweight Champion at 165 lbs.
  • In a professional career that started in 1980, Lenny LaPaglia, trained and managed by
    Pat La Cassa, won both the Illinois State and the IBO light heavyweight titles.
  • LaPaglia was the first fighter, to be named IBO Light Heavyweight Champion.
  • LaPaglia retired in 1995 after losing to Thomas Hearns by technical knockout.