Difference between revisions of "Leo Gamez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted formats of title succession boxes to standard)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Leo_Gamez.jpg|left|200px]]
 
[[Image:Leo_Gamez.jpg|left|200px]]
 
<boxer>000517</boxer>
 
<boxer>000517</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
+
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, [[Roberto Duran]] being the other.
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
+
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 
*[[WBA]] belts have been at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights (as of August 2006).
 
*[[WBA]] belts have been at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights (as of August 2006).
Line 22: Line 12:
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Bong-Jun Kim]]|
 
  after=[[Bong-Jun Kim]]|
  years=10 Jan 1988&ndash;1989<br>Vacates
+
  years=10 Jan 1988 &ndash; 1989<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 28: Line 18:
 
  title=[[WBA Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Hi-Yong Choi]]|
 
  after=[[Hi-Yong Choi]]|
  years=21 Oct 1993&ndash;4 Feb 1995
+
  years=21 Oct 1993 &ndash; 4 Feb 1995
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 34: Line 24:
 
  title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym]]|
 
  after=[[Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym]]|
  years=13 Mar 1999&ndash;3 Sep 1999
+
  years=13 Mar 1999 &ndash; 3 Sep 1999
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 40: Line 30:
 
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
 
  after=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
  years=9 Oct 2000&ndash;11 Mar 2001
+
  years=9 Oct 2000 &ndash; 11 Mar 2001
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]

Revision as of 10:46, 10 November 2007

Leo Gamez.jpg

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: Guarico, Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
  • WBA belts have been at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights (as of August 2006).


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Minimumweight Champion
10 Jan 1988 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Bong-Jun Kim
Preceded by:
Myung-Woo Yuh
Retired
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
21 Oct 1993 – 4 Feb 1995
Succeeded by:
Hi-Yong Choi
Preceded by:
Hugo Rafael Soto
WBA Flyweight Champion
13 Mar 1999 – 3 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
Preceded by:
Hideki Todaka
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
9 Oct 2000 – 11 Mar 2001
Succeeded by:
Celes Kobayashi