Difference between revisions of "Leo Gamez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(defaultsort and format date in succession box)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Leo_Gamez.jpg|left|thumb|Leo Gamez]]
<br clear=all>
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 04:19, 20 April 2008

Leo Gamez

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: San Juan de Los Morros, Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
  • WBA belts have been at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights (as of August 2006).

Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1988 Jan 10 – 1989
Succeeded by:
Bong Jun Kim
Preceded by:
Myung-Woo Yuh
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
1993 Oct 21 – 1995 Feb 4
Succeeded by:
Hi Yong Choi
Preceded by:
Hugo Rafael Soto
WBA Flyweight Champion
1999 Mar 13 – 1999 Sep 3
Succeeded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
Preceded by:
Hideki Todaka
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2000 Oct 9 – 2001 Mar 11
Succeeded by:
Celes Kobayashi