Difference between revisions of "Leo Gamez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikified)
Line 1: Line 1:
Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
+
<boxer>000517</boxer>
  
Venezuelan Law Requires Retirement at Age 40, however an exception was made for Gamez.
+
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
 
+
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
Fight Record: [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000517]
+
  
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]

Revision as of 23:41, 25 June 2005

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: Guarico, Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click

  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.