Leo Gamez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 5: Line 5:
 
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, [[Roberto Duran]] being the other.
 
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, [[Roberto Duran]] being the other.
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
*[[WBA]] belts have been at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights (as of August 2006).
+
*[[WBA]] belts were at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 18:21, 14 March 2009

Leo Gamez

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: Guarico, Venezuela
Nationality: Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
  • WBA belts were at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1988 Jan 10 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Bong Jun Kim
Preceded by:
Myung-Woo Yuh
Retired
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
1993 Oct 21 – 1995 Feb 4
Succeeded by:
Hi Yong Choi
Preceded by:
Hugo Rafael Soto
WBA Flyweight Champion
1999 Mar 13 – 1999 Sep 3
Succeeded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
Preceded by:
Hideki Todaka
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2000 Oct 9 – 2001 Mar 11
Succeeded by:
Celes Kobayashi


Personal tools
Boxrec Database