Difference between revisions of "Leo Gamez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(wikified)
m (updated category name)
(8 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Leo_Gamez.jpg|left|thumb|Leo Gamez]]
 
<boxer>000517</boxer>
 
<boxer>000517</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
+
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, [[Roberto Duran]] being the other.
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 +
*[[WBA]] belts were at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights.
  
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
{{Succession box|
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
before=Inaugural Champion|
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
after=[[Bong Jun Kim]]|
 +
years=1988 Jan 10 &ndash; 1989<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Myung-Woo Yuh]]<br>Retired|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Hi Yong Choi]]|
 +
years=1993 Oct 21 &ndash; 1995 Feb 4
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hugo Rafael Soto]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym]]|
 +
years=1999 Mar 13 &ndash; 1999 Sep 3
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hideki Todaka]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
 +
years=2000 Oct 9 &ndash; 2001 Mar 11
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gamez, Leo}}
 +
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Four Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions]]

Revision as of 20:53, 15 October 2009

Leo Gamez

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: Guarico, Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
  • WBA belts were at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1988 Jan 10 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Bong Jun Kim
Preceded by:
Myung-Woo Yuh
Retired
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
1993 Oct 21 – 1995 Feb 4
Succeeded by:
Hi Yong Choi
Preceded by:
Hugo Rafael Soto
WBA Flyweight Champion
1999 Mar 13 – 1999 Sep 3
Succeeded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
Preceded by:
Hideki Todaka
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2000 Oct 9 – 2001 Mar 11
Succeeded by:
Celes Kobayashi