Difference between revisions of "Leo Gamez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
m (updated category name)
(6 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Leo_Gamez.jpg|left|200px]]
+
[[Image:Leo_Gamez.jpg|left|thumb|Leo Gamez]]
 
<boxer>000517</boxer>
 
<boxer>000517</boxer>
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
+
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, [[Roberto Duran]] being the other.
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
 
+
*Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
+
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 +
*[[WBA]] belts were at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 20: Line 11:
 
  before=Inaugural Champion|
 
  before=Inaugural Champion|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Bong-Jun Kim]]|
+
  after=[[Bong Jun Kim]]|
  years=10 Jan 1988&ndash;1989<br>Vacates
+
  years=1988 Jan 10 &ndash; 1989<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Myung-Woo Yuh]]<br>Retired|
 
  before=[[Myung-Woo Yuh]]<br>Retired|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Light Flyweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Hi-Yong Choi]]|
+
  after=[[Hi Yong Choi]]|
  years=21 Oct 1993&ndash;4 Feb 1995
+
  years=1993 Oct 21 &ndash; 1995 Feb 4
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 33: Line 24:
 
  title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym]]|
 
  after=[[Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym]]|
  years=13 Mar 1999&ndash;3 Sep 1999
+
  years=1999 Mar 13 &ndash; 1999 Sep 3
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 39: Line 30:
 
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
 
  after=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
  years=9 Oct 2000&ndash;11 Mar 2001
+
  years=2000 Oct 9 &ndash; 2001 Mar 11
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gamez, Leo}}
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions]]
[[Category:World Minimumweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
[[Category:World Light Flyweight Champions]]
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
+
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Four Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Venezuelan World Champions]]

Revision as of 20:53, 15 October 2009

Leo Gamez

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: Guarico, Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click


  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
  • WBA belts were at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Minimumweight Champion
1988 Jan 10 – 1989
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Bong Jun Kim
Preceded by:
Myung-Woo Yuh
Retired
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
1993 Oct 21 – 1995 Feb 4
Succeeded by:
Hi Yong Choi
Preceded by:
Hugo Rafael Soto
WBA Flyweight Champion
1999 Mar 13 – 1999 Sep 3
Succeeded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
Preceded by:
Hideki Todaka
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2000 Oct 9 – 2001 Mar 11
Succeeded by:
Celes Kobayashi