Difference between revisions of "Leo Gamez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box)
Line 16: Line 16:
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
 
*Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=Inaugural Champion|
 +
title=[[WBA Minimumweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Bong-Jun Kim]]|
 +
years=10 Jan 1988&ndash;1989<br>Vacates
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Myung-Woo Yuh]]<br>Retired|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Hi-Yong Choi]]|
 +
years=21 Oct 1993&ndash;4 Feb 1995
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hugo Rafael Soto]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym]]|
 +
years=13 Mar 1999&ndash;3 Sep 1999
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hideki Todaka]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Super Flyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Celes Kobayashi]]|
 +
years=9 Oct 2000&ndash;11 Mar 2001
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
 
[[Category:World Super Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]
 
[[Category:World Flyweight Champions|Gamez, Leo]]

Revision as of 23:04, 27 April 2006

Leo Gamez.jpg

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: Guarico, Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click







  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Minimumweight Champion
10 Jan 1988–1989
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Bong-Jun Kim
Preceded by:
Myung-Woo Yuh
Retired
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
21 Oct 1993–4 Feb 1995
Succeeded by:
Hi-Yong Choi
Preceded by:
Hugo Rafael Soto
WBA Flyweight Champion
13 Mar 1999–3 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
Preceded by:
Hideki Todaka
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
9 Oct 2000–11 Mar 2001
Succeeded by:
Celes Kobayashi