Leo Gamez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:44, 12 August 2006 by Super Human Power (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Leo Gamez.jpg

Name: Leo Gamez
Alias: Torito
Birth Name: Silvio Rafael Gamez
Born: 1963-08-08
Birthplace: Guarico, Venezuela
Hometown: Parnama, Venezuela
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 0″   /   153cm
Reach: 63½″   /   161cm
Boxing Record: click







  • Gamez is one of only two Latino boxers to win world titles in four weight divisions, Roberto Duran being the other.
  • Venezuelan Law requires retirement at age 40; however an exception was made for Gamez.
  • WBA belts have been at stake in 24 of Gamez's 48 career fights (as of August 2006).


Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBA Minimumweight Champion
10 Jan 1988–1989
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Bong-Jun Kim
Preceded by:
Myung-Woo Yuh
Retired
WBA Light Flyweight Champion
21 Oct 1993–4 Feb 1995
Succeeded by:
Hi-Yong Choi
Preceded by:
Hugo Rafael Soto
WBA Flyweight Champion
13 Mar 1999–3 Sep 1999
Succeeded by:
Sornpichai Kratingdaenggym
Preceded by:
Hideki Todaka
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
9 Oct 2000–11 Mar 2001
Succeeded by:
Celes Kobayashi