Difference between revisions of "Leo Santa Cruz"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(17 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Leo Santa Cruz.jpg|left|thumb]]
+
[[File:Leo Santa Cruz1.JPG|left|225px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>374624</boxer>
 
<boxer>374624</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Roberto Garcia]]
+
'''Manager:''' [[Al Haymon]] <br>
 +
'''Trainers:''' [[Roberto Garcia]] (former), [[Jose Santa Cruz]] (father) (present)
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*'''2004''' International Junior Olympic Tournament (15-16 year olds) Gold medallist in Brownsville, United States at 46 kg.
 +
*'''2004''' Pan American Cadet Championships Gold medallist in Colorado Springs, United States at 46 kg.
 +
*'''2005''' International Junior Olympic Tournament (15-16 year olds) Gold medallist in Brownsville, United States at 50 kg.
 +
*'''2006''' United States National Championships Silver medallist at 54 kg, losing to [[Gary Russell Jr.]] 13-6 in the finals.
  
* Brother of [[Jose Armando Santa Cruz]].
+
== Career Factoids ==
 +
*Has a record of 10-0-0 (5 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 6-0-0 (4 KO) against current or former world champions.
 +
**Won against [[Jose Lopez]], [[Eric Morel]], [[Alexander Munoz]], [[Victor Terrazas]], [[Cristian Mijares]], [[Abner Mares]].
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBA]] Super World Featherweight Title (2015-present)
 +
*[[WBC]] Super Bantamweight Title (2013-present)
 +
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title (2012-2013)
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[USBA]] Super Bantamweight Title (2013)
 
*Interim [[WBC]] Youth World Bantamweight Title (March 2011)
 
*Interim [[WBC]] Youth World Bantamweight Title (March 2011)
  
== World Titles ==
+
== Notes ==
*[[IBF]] Bantamweight Title (June 2012)
+
*Brother of [[Jose Armando Santa Cruz]].
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Abner Mares]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Abner Mares]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
  start=2012 Jun 2
+
  after=[[Jamie McDonnell]]|
 +
years=2012 Jun 2 &ndash; 2013 Feb<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Victor Terrazas]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&mdash;|
 +
years=2013 Aug 25 &ndash; present|
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Nicholas Walters]]<br>Super Champion<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&mdash;|
 +
years=2015 Aug 29 &ndash; present<br>'''Super Champion'''|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 21: Line 49:
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Santa Cruz, Leo}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Santa Cruz, Leo}}
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Three Division World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 12:33, 30 August 2015

Leo Santa Cruz1.JPG

Name: Leo Santa Cruz
Alias: El Terremoto
Birth Name: Leodegario Santa Cruz
Born: 1988-08-10 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Huetamo, Michoacán de Ocampo, Mexico
Hometown: Rosemead, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Al Haymon
Trainers: Roberto Garcia (former), Jose Santa Cruz (father) (present)

Amateur Career

  • 2004 International Junior Olympic Tournament (15-16 year olds) Gold medallist in Brownsville, United States at 46 kg.
  • 2004 Pan American Cadet Championships Gold medallist in Colorado Springs, United States at 46 kg.
  • 2005 International Junior Olympic Tournament (15-16 year olds) Gold medallist in Brownsville, United States at 50 kg.
  • 2006 United States National Championships Silver medallist at 54 kg, losing to Gary Russell Jr. 13-6 in the finals.

Career Factoids

World Titles

  • WBA Super World Featherweight Title (2015-present)
  • WBC Super Bantamweight Title (2013-present)
  • IBF Bantamweight Title (2012-2013)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • USBA Super Bantamweight Title (2013)
  • Interim WBC Youth World Bantamweight Title (March 2011)

Notes


Preceded by:
Abner Mares
Vacated
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2012 Jun 2 – 2013 Feb
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jamie McDonnell
Preceded by:
Victor Terrazas
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
2013 Aug 25 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Nicholas Walters
Super Champion
Stripped
WBA Featherweight Champion
2015 Aug 29 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: