Little Dado

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:10, 30 January 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Little Dado.JPG

Name: Little Dado
Birth Name: Eleuterio Zapanta
Born: 1916-01-01
Birthplace: La Carlota City, Negros Occidental, Philippines
Died: 1965-07-07 (Age:49)
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 2″   /   157cm
Reach: 59″   /   150cm
Boxing Record: click

Little Dado was one of the top Flyweight and Bantamweights in the world during the late 1930s and early 1940s. From 1938 until the end of his career in 1943, Dado was ranked in the top five in the Flyweight division by The Ring magazine--attaining the #1 overall rating in 1939, during a time when the title was deemed vacant by The Ring.

During his prime, Dado claimed both the World Flyweight and Bantamweight Titles, attaining recognition in California. He also won the vacant National Boxing Association flyweight title in 1941. Dado expressed a desire to win the Featherweight Title, hoping to only become the second boxer to ever hold three different world titles simultaneously.

In 1996 The Ring magazine rated Little Dado as the fifth greatest Filipino boxer in history.