Difference between revisions of "Lloyd Honeyghan"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[image:Lloyd_Honeyghan.jpg|left|260px]]
+
[[File:Honeyghan93553617.jpg|left|250px|thumb|Honeyghan with the WBA, WBC, & IBF belts]]
[[Image:Lloyd Honeyghan1.jpg|right|200px]]
+
[[File:Honeyghan161753186.jpg|right|250px|thumb|Honeyghan with [[The Ring Magazine]] belt]]
 
<boxer>000613</boxer>
 
<boxer>000613</boxer>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Mickey Duff]]<br>
 
'''Manager:''' [[Mickey Duff]]<br>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
== Professional Career ==
+
== Professional Career ==  
His [[Fight:2118|6th round TKO]] of [[Donald Curry]] on September 27, 1986 was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]]. Honeyghan vacated his [[WBA]] welterweight title shortly after the victory after the WBA mandated that he defend against South African [[Harold Volbrecht]]. In protest of the apartheid government in South Africa, Honeyghan vacated his title belt, rather than defend against Volbrecht.
+
*Defeated [[Donald Curry]] by a [[Fight:2118|sixth-round TKO]] on September 27, 1986 to win the Undisputed World Welterweight Championship. The fight was named [[Ring Magazine Upset of the Year|The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year]].  
 
+
*Vacated the [[WBA]] welterweight title in December 1986 after the WBA mandated that he defend the title against South African [[Harold Volbrecht]]. Honeyghan dropped the WBA title belt into a trash can on a London street to protest the WBA's continued sanctioning of bouts involving citizens of South Africa, which was under international sanctions for its apartheid government. 
 +
*Lost the [[WBC]] title to [[Jorge Vaca]] on October 28, 1987. The fight was stopped due to a cut suffered by Vaca, which was caused by an accidental clash of heads. They went to the scorecards and Vaca won by a split eight-round technical decision. Vaca was rated fourth by the WBC but was unrated by the IBF, which did not sanction the fight. The IBF title was declared vacant after Honeyghan's loss.
 +
*Regained the WBC title with a third-round knockout of Vaca on March 29, 1988.  
 +
*Lost the WBC title to [[Marlon Starling]] by a ninth-round TKO on February 4, 1989.
 +
*Lost to [[Mark Breland]] by a third-round TKO on March 3, 1990 in an attempt to regain the WBA welterweight title.
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 00:00, 24 February 2013

Honeyghan with the WBA, WBC, & IBF belts
Honeyghan with The Ring Magazine belt

Name: Lloyd Honeyghan
Alias: Ragamuffin Man
Born: 1960-04-22
Birthplace: Saint Elizabeth, Jamaica
Hometown: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mickey Duff

Professional Career

  • Defeated Donald Curry by a sixth-round TKO on September 27, 1986 to win the Undisputed World Welterweight Championship. The fight was named The Ring Magazine Upset of the Year.
  • Vacated the WBA welterweight title in December 1986 after the WBA mandated that he defend the title against South African Harold Volbrecht. Honeyghan dropped the WBA title belt into a trash can on a London street to protest the WBA's continued sanctioning of bouts involving citizens of South Africa, which was under international sanctions for its apartheid government.
  • Lost the WBC title to Jorge Vaca on October 28, 1987. The fight was stopped due to a cut suffered by Vaca, which was caused by an accidental clash of heads. They went to the scorecards and Vaca won by a split eight-round technical decision. Vaca was rated fourth by the WBC but was unrated by the IBF, which did not sanction the fight. The IBF title was declared vacant after Honeyghan's loss.
  • Regained the WBC title with a third-round knockout of Vaca on March 29, 1988.
  • Lost the WBC title to Marlon Starling by a ninth-round TKO on February 4, 1989.
  • Lost to Mark Breland by a third-round TKO on March 3, 1990 in an attempt to regain the WBA welterweight title.


Preceded by:
Donald Curry
WBC Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987 Oct 28
Succeeded by:
Jorge Vaca
Preceded by:
Donald Curry
WBA Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Breland
Preceded by:
Donald Curry
IBF Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987 Oct 28
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Simon Brown
Preceded by:
Jorge Vaca
WBC Welterweight Champion
1988 Mar 29 – 1989 Feb 4
Succeeded by:
Marlon Starling