Lloyd Honeyghan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 02:24, 6 September 2010 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Lloyd Honeyghan.jpg
Lloyd Honeyghan1.jpg

Name: Lloyd Honeyghan
Alias: Ragamuffin Man
Born: 1960-04-22
Birthplace: Saint Elizabeth, Jamaica
Hometown: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Mickey Duff

Professional Career

His 6th round TKO of Donald Curry on September 27, 1986 was named Ring Magazine Upset of the Year. Honeyghan vacated his WBA welterweight title shortly after the victory after the WBA mandated that he defend against South African Harold Volbrecht. In protest of the apartheid government in South Africa, Honeyghan vacated his title belt, rather than defend against Volbrecht.


Preceded by:
Donald Curry
WBC Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987 Oct 28
Succeeded by:
Jorge Vaca
Preceded by:
Donald Curry
WBA Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mark Breland
Preceded by:
Donald Curry
IBF Welterweight Champion
1986 Sep 27 – 1987 Oct 28
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Simon Brown
Preceded by:
Jorge Vaca
WBC Welterweight Champion
1988 Mar 29 – 1989 Feb 4
Succeeded by:
Marlon Starling