Lonnie Bradley

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:37, 20 July 2008 by Reenthelawman (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Lonnie Bradley

Name: Lonnie Bradley
Birth Name: Lonnie Sterling Bradley
Born: 1968-09-16
Birthplace: Charleston, South Carolina, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click


Amateur Achievements

  • 1992 National Golden Gloves Champion
  • 3-Time New York Golden Gloves Champion


While managed by Dave Wolf and trained by �Irish� Bobby Cassidy, Bradley won the vacant WBO crown from David Mendez in May 1995, and made six successful defenses (including one draw) over a 22 month stretch. However, while training for a Madison Square Garden title defense against Julio Cesar Green in the summer of 1997, Bradley was blindsided by the fickle finger of fate.

While sparring with Troy Waters, he experienced vision impairment and soon learned that he probably had a detached retina for quite some time. Bradley expected to be on a six-month hiatus before resuming his career. Instead he was stripped of his title for being unable to defend it.




Preceded by:
Steve Collins
Vacated
WBO Middleweight Champion
1995 May 19 – 1997
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Otis Grant


Personal tools
Boxrec Database