Lou Nova

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:27, 4 August 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Nova.Lou2.jpg
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Lou Nova
Alias: Alameda Assassin
Birth Name: Jay L. Nova
Born: 1913-03-16
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 1991-09-29 (Age:78)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Oakland, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   191cm
Reach: 75″   /   191cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ray Carlin
Lou Nova Gallery


Lou Nova was the 1935 National AAU Heavyweight Champion. After his boxing career, he went on to appear in the movies and on television: IMDb credits. At time of his death, Nova had cancer and a heart ailment.

  • Birth year from SSDI.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database