Notice: Undefined index: hometown in /var/www/html/boxrec/media/extensions/human_inc.php on line 41 Lou Renai - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Lou Renai

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 11:54, 29 January 2012 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Img.LR.jpg

Name: Lou Renai
Alias: Wildcat
Birth Name: Louis J. Renai
Born: 1918-07-04
Birthplace:
Died: 1999-12-15 (Age:81)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Boxing Record: click

Image #2

Louis Renai of Wilmington, Delaware was a member of both the St. Anthony C.C. and the T & C Athletic Association.

In 1940 Renai was on the short end of one of the more unpopular decisions in the Diamond Belt Tournament in Philadelphia boxing history, to Frankie Donato, at featherweight, who went on to win both the New York Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions and the Intercity Golden Gloves championships. The fans began to near-riot after the decision was announced. The police were brought in to sequester the crowd.

In 1941, Renai won the Diamond Belt and Mid-Atlantic AAU in Philadelphia at featherweight vs. Quenzell McCall.

It has been said Renai fought to a close decision with world champion Dado Marino, while serving in the United States Navy during World War II.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database