Difference between revisions of "Lucian Bute"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (formatting; and what 1999 "world championships"?)
(format date in succession box)
Line 10: Line 10:
  before=[[Alejandro Berrio]]|
  before=[[Alejandro Berrio]]|
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=19 Oct 2007|
  start=2007 Oct 19|
{{end box}}
{{end box}}

Revision as of 16:54, 20 March 2008


Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

  • Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
  • Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001

Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by: