Difference between revisions of "Lucian Bute"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
*Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
+
== Amateur Career ==
*Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001
+
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
 +
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001
 +
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2
 +
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (BUL) 22-10
 +
**Lost to [[Gennady Golovkin]] (ROM) KO-4
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 12:33, 13 May 2008

Lucian Bute

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
  • 2001 Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001
  • 2003 Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by: