Difference between revisions of "Lucian Bute"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(adding core text)
Line 10: Line 10:
 
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (BUL) 22-10
 
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (BUL) 22-10
 
**Lost to [[Gennady Golovkin]] (KAZ) KO-4
 
**Lost to [[Gennady Golovkin]] (KAZ) KO-4
 +
 +
==Professionnal career ==
 +
*Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 20:51, 7 June 2009

Lucian Bute

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
  • 2001 Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001
  • 2003 Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:

Professionnal career

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by: