Lucian Bute

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category: Southpaw World Champions)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Bute.Lucian.jpg|thumb|left|Lucian Bute]]
+
[[Image:Bute.Lucian.jpg|thumb|left|300px]]
 
<boxer>223046</boxer>
 
<boxer>223046</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  

Revision as of 22:46, 17 April 2010

Bute.Lucian.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Nationality: Romanian
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
  • 2001 Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001
  • 2003 Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:

Professionnal career

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database