Difference between revisions of "Lucian Bute"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 5: Line 5:
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
 
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001
+
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at Francophone Games in 2001
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2
 
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2

Revision as of 20:59, 10 October 2010

Bute.Lucian.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
  • 2001 Won the Gold Medal at Francophone Games in 2001
  • 2003 Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:

Professionnal career

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by: