Difference between revisions of "Lucian Bute"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 6: Line 6:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
+
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Houston, United States as a Welterweight.
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at Francophone Games in 2001
+
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at the Francophone Games.
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2
 
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2
Line 13: Line 13:
 
**Lost to [[Gennady Golovkin]] (KAZ) KO-4
 
**Lost to [[Gennady Golovkin]] (KAZ) KO-4
  
==Professionnal career ==
+
==Professional career ==
 
*Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.
 
*Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.
  

Revision as of 19:08, 29 August 2011

Bute.Lucian.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Lucian Bute Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Houston, United States as a Welterweight.
  • 2001 Won the Gold Medal at the Francophone Games.
  • 2003 Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:

Professional career

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by: