Lucian Bute

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Houston, United States as a Welterweight.
+
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Houston, Texas, United States as a Welterweight
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at the Francophone Games.
+
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at the Francophone Games
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2
 
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2

Revision as of 22:09, 29 August 2011

Bute.Lucian.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Nationality: Romanian
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Lucian Bute Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Houston, Texas, United States as a Welterweight
  • 2001 Won the Gold Medal at the Francophone Games
  • 2003 Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:

Professional career

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database