Lucian Bute

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
(9 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Bute.Lucian.jpg|thumb|left|Lucian Bute]]
+
[[Image:Bute.Lucian.jpg|thumb|left|200px]]
 
<boxer>223046</boxer>
 
<boxer>223046</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  
 +
 +
'''[[:Category:Lucian Bute Gallery|Lucian Bute Gallery]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
*'''1999''' Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
+
*'''1997''' Participated at the European Junior Championships in Birmingham, England as a Light Welterweight
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at Francophony Games in 2001
+
**Lost to [[Valeriy Brazhnik]] (UKR) 11-17
 +
*'''1998''' Bronze Medalist at the World Junior Championships in Buenos Aires, Argentina as a Welterweight
 +
**Defeated [[Asatur Tunyan]] (ARM) 12-9
 +
**Defeated [[Ayhan Komurcu]] (TUR) 9-2
 +
**Lost to [[Khamzat Ustarkhanov]] (RUS) 3-10
 +
*'''1999''' Bronze Medalist at the World Championships in Houston, Texas, United States as a Welterweight
 +
**Defeated [[Nurhan Suleymanoglu]] (TUR) 9-5
 +
**Defeated [[Mihaly Kotai]] (HUN) 8-4
 +
**Defeated [[Kestutis Sandanavicius]] (LTU) 18-5
 +
**Lost to [[Timur Gaidalov]] (RUS) 7-10
 +
*'''2000''' Participated at the European Championships in Tampere, Finland as a Welterweight
 +
**Defeated [[Vadim Mezga]] (BLR) 10-2
 +
**Lost to [[Valeriy Brazhnik]] (UKR) 1-9
 +
*'''2001''' Participated at the World Championships in Belfast, Northern Irland as a Middleweight.
 +
**Defeated [[Paul Miller]] (AUS) 12-8
 +
**Lost to [[Utkirbek Haydarov]] (UZB) 18-23
 +
*'''2001''' Won the Gold Medal at the Francophone Games in Ottawa, Canada as a Middleweight
 +
**Defeated [[Bousuku Mbano]] (ZAI) WO
 +
**Defeated [[Tomas Adamek]] (CZE) 15-3
 +
**Defeated [[Donald Orr]] (CAN) 13-3
 +
**Defeated [[Ramadan Yasser]] (EGY) 8-5
 +
*'''2002''' Participated at the European Championships in Perm, Russia as a Middleweight
 +
**Defeated [[Nikola Sjekloca]] (YUG) RSCO 3
 +
**Lost to [[Karoly Balzsay]] (HUN) 14-34
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
 
*'''2003''' Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSC 2
+
**Defeated [[Aleksandr Bogdanets]] (LAT) RSCO 2
 
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (BUL) 22-10
 
**Defeated [[Dmitri Usagin]] (BUL) 22-10
 
**Lost to [[Gennady Golovkin]] (KAZ) KO-4
 
**Lost to [[Gennady Golovkin]] (KAZ) KO-4
 +
 +
==Professional career ==
 +
*Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Alejandro Berrio]]|
 
  before=[[Alejandro Berrio]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Super Middleweight Champion]]|
  start=2007 Oct 19|
+
  after=[[Carl Froch]]|
 +
years=2007 Oct 19&ndash; 2012 May 26
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
Line 23: Line 52:
 
[[Category:Romanian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Romanian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Canadian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABA Super Middleweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABA Super Middleweight Champions]]

Revision as of 22:18, 26 May 2012

Bute.Lucian.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Nationality: Romanian
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Lucian Bute Gallery

Amateur Career

Professional career

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19– 2012 May 26
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch


Personal tools
Boxrec Database