Difference between revisions of "Lucian Bute"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(Professional career)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Bute.Lucian.jpg|thumb|left|200px]]
+
[[Image:Bute.Lucian.jpg|thumb|left|250px]]
 
<boxer>223046</boxer>
 
<boxer>223046</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  
 
'''Trainer:'''  [[Stephane Larouche]]  
Line 37: Line 37:
  
 
==Professional career ==
 
==Professional career ==
 +
*Has a record of 10-1 (8 KO) in World Title fights.
 +
*Has a record of 6-2 (5 KO) against former or current world titleists.
 +
**Won against [[Dingaan Thobela]], [[Sakio Bika]], [[Alejandro Berrio]], [[William Joppy]], [[Brian Magee]], [[Glen Johnson]].
 +
**Lost against [[Carl Froch]], [[Jean Pascal]]
 
*Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.
 
*Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.
  

Latest revision as of 12:32, 2 April 2014

Bute.Lucian.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Lucian Bute Gallery

Amateur Career

Professional career


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19– 2012 May 26
Succeeded by:
Carl Froch