Lucian Bute

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:59, 10 October 2010 by Graham houston (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Bute.Lucian.jpg

Name: Lucian Bute
Alias: Le Tombeur
Born: 1980-02-28 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Pechea, Romania
Hometown: Laval, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 1½″   /   187cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Stephane Larouche

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Won the Bronze Medal at world championships in 1999
  • 2001 Won the Gold Medal at Francophone Games in 2001
  • 2003 Represented Romania at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a Middleweight. Results were:

Professionnal career

  • Bute was named Fightnews.ca's 2008 Fighter of the Year.


Preceded by:
Alejandro Berrio
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Oct 19 – present
Succeeded by: