Luis Manuel Rodriguez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Emile Griffith]]|
 
  before=[[Emile Griffith]]|
  title=[[World Welterweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]<br>[[WBC Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Emile Griffith]]|
 
  after=[[Emile Griffith]]|
 
  years=1963 Mar 21 &ndash; 1963 Jun 8
 
  years=1963 Mar 21 &ndash; 1963 Jun 8

Revision as of 18:03, 21 April 2008

Luis Manuel Rodriguez

Name: Luis Manuel Rodriguez
Alias: El Feo
Birth Name: Luis Manuel Rodriguez
Born: 1937-06-17
Birthplace: Camaguey, Cuba
Died: 1996-07-08 (Age:59)
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ernesto Corrales
Trainer: Angelo Dundee


Preceded by:
Emile Griffith
WBA Welterweight Champion
WBC Welterweight Champion

1963 Mar 21 – 1963 Jun 8
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith


Personal tools
Boxrec Database