Luis Manuel Rodriguez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 09:52, 1 July 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Luis Manuel Rodriguez
Class of 1997
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Luis Manuel Rodriguez
Alias: El Feo
Birth Name: Luis Manuel Rodriguez
Born: 1937-06-17
Birthplace: Camaguey, Cuba
Died: 1996-07-08 (Age:59)
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 74″   /   188cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Ernesto Corrales
Trainers: Luis Sarria, Angelo Dundee
Cutman: Angelo Dundee

Inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame


Preceded by:
Emile Griffith
WBA Welterweight Champion
WBC Welterweight Champion

1963 Mar 21 – 1963 Jun 8
Succeeded by:
Emile Griffith