Luis Orlando Del Valle

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:48, 29 November 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Luis Orlando Del Valle.JPG

Name: Luis Orlando Del Valle
Alias: Orlandito
Birth Name: Luis Orlando Del Valle Valentin
Born: 1987-01-27 (Age:28)
Birthplace: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ray Rivera (2004 - present)

Amateur Career

  • 2004
    • Competed at the 2004 US Under 19 championships at 125lbs.
    • Won silver medal at the 2004 National PAL championships at 125lbs.
    • National Golden Gloves featherweight champion.
  • 2005
    • Under 19 National amateur champion
    • Competed at the 2005 National Golden Gloves losing to Wilton Hilario.
    • Won a silver medal at the 2005 National PAL championships beating Brandon Bennett and Walter Sarnoi but losing to Sadam Ali.
    • Bronze medalist at Tammer Tournament in Finland
  • 2006
    • 1st place at Six Nations Cup, defeating Hicham Ziouti of France 33-26 in final
    • 3rd place National PAL championships. Results were:
    • Bronze medal at the 2006 US Amateur championships losing to Richard Baltazar in the semi finals.
    • Gold medal at the 2006 Jose Che Aponte tournament at 57kg.
    • Competed for USA at the 2006 World Cup at 57kg.
    • Gold medal at the 6 Nations Tournament in Italy at 57kg.
  • 2007