Luther McCarty

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:55, 29 November 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Luther McCarty

Name: Luther McCarty
Alias: Luck
Born: 1892-03-17
Birthplace: Driftwood Creek, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1913-05-24 (Age:21)
Hometown: Hitchcock, Nebraska, USA
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 80″   /   203cm
Boxing Record: click

Photo 2; Photo 3

Luther McCarty, a cousin of fellow boxer Tom McCarty, was married at Sidney, Ohio, in May 1908, and had at least one child. He worked as a sparring partner in Culbertson, MT, in the Fall of 1910.

His May 24, 1913 "White" Heavyweight Championship of the World bout with Arthur Pelkey resulted in his death, which made newspaper headlines worldwide.

External Links

  • "Fightin' Cowboy of Wild Horse Canyon" article by Tracy Callis
  • Cyber Boxing Zone record page