Malcolm Tunacao

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:41, 15 June 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Malcolm Tunacao
Alias: Eagle Eye
Birth Name: Malcolm Alindajao Tuñacao
Born: 1977-12-08 (Age:37)
Birthplace: Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines
Hometown: Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   167cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Biography

Malcolm "Eagle Eye" Tunacao of Mandaue City, Cebu, Philippines, was a several time national champion in the amateur ranks while he was still under the careful watch of the eminent ALA Boxing Club. Poverty, however, compelled the Cebuano southpaw, a father of three, to venture into the pro arena, hoping to earn considerable money to sustain the the daily living of his family. On August 1, 1998, Tunacao officially turned pro along with current WBC ranked no.5 and then Filipino super featherweight champ Randy Suico and OPBF welterwerweight king Rev Santillan. They were then monickered as "The Golden Boys of Cebu Boxing", whose prominence spread like whirlwind. Tunacao wrested the Filipino Flyweight crown with a 12-round unanimous decision win over Rio Sumampong on September 25, 1998 in Talisay City.