Difference between revisions of "Malik Scott"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:MalikScott.jpg|left|thumb|225px]]
 
[[Image:MalikScott.jpg|left|thumb|225px]]
 
<boxer>035680</boxer>
 
<boxer>035680</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Joe Goossen]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Joe Goossen]], [[Jesse Reid]]<br>
 
'''Amateur record 70-3.'''
 
'''Amateur record 70-3.'''
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 04:52, 24 February 2013

MalikScott.jpg

Name: Malik Scott
Birth Name: Dohonna Malik Scott
Born: 1980-10-16 (Age:34)
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Joe Goossen, Jesse Reid
Amateur record 70-3.

Amateur Career

Malik Scott.jpg

Scott started boxing at the age of 11 and had a successful amateur career. In 1997, he won the Junior Olympics Championships and in 1998, Scott won the American Boxing Classic title and the "Under-19" Junior World Championships crown.

He won the National AAU Heavyweight Championship in 1999 defeating world champ Michael Bennett and Jason Estrada in the process. In 2000 he beat DaVarryl Williamson and Malcolm Tann but lost to Estrada at the trials and then Bennett in the Olympic box-offs and therefore didn't qualify.