Difference between revisions of "Manny Pacquiao"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Other Title Claim)
m
Line 52: Line 52:
 
  after=[[Israel Vazquez]]|
 
  after=[[Israel Vazquez]]|
 
  years=2001 Jun 23 &ndash; 2003<br>'''Vacated'''
 
  years=2001 Jun 23 &ndash; 2003<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Marco Antonio Barrera]]|
 +
title=[[The Ring Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&ndash;|
 +
years=2003 Nov 15 &ndash; 2005<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Brian Mitchell]]|'''Vacated'''
 +
title=[[The Ring Super Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&ndash;|
 +
years=2008 Mar 15 &ndash; 2005<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 64: Line 76:
 
  after=[[Edwin Valero]]|
 
  after=[[Edwin Valero]]|
 
  years=2008 Jun 28 &ndash; 2009 Feb 24<br>'''Vacated'''|
 
  years=2008 Jun 28 &ndash; 2009 Feb 24<br>'''Vacated'''|
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Ricky Hatton]]|
 +
title=[[IBO Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&ndash;|
 +
years=2009 May 2 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Ricky Hatton]]|
 +
title=[[The Ring Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&ndash;|
 +
years=2009 May 2 &ndash; 2010<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|

Revision as of 12:18, 15 September 2010

MannyPac.jpg

Name: Manny Pacquiao
Alias: Pac Man
Birth Name: Emmanuel Dapidran Pacquiao
Born: 1978-12-17 (Age:36)
Birthplace: Kibawe, Bukidnon, Philippines
Hometown: General Santos City, Cotabato del Sur, Philippines
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 6½″   /   169cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click
Promoting Record: click

Trainer: Freddie Roach (2001 - present)
Manager: Shelly Finkel
Manny Pacquiao Gallery

Manny Pacquiao, sometimes known simply as "Pac Man," began his career in 1995, at age 16. He won his first couple of fights, before bumping into Rustico Torrecampo, who scored a third-round KO over Pacquiao. Pacquiao went forward with his career, before fighting Chokchai Chockvivat for the OPBF flyweight title. A few fights later in December of 1998, Pacquiao fought WBC flyweight champion Chatchai Sasakul. The bout was very even, the champion being elusive and a good counter puncher. Pacquiao won by KO in round eight, after which Sasakul did not get up for a few minutes. Pacquiao's next noteworthy assignment came when he fought Lehlohonolo Ledwaba for the IBF 122 lb title. Pacquiao came as a late sub on a few weeks notice and dominated the fight, knocking out the champ in six rounds. Pacquiao made a string of IBF title defenses before moving up in weight and fighting Marco Antonio Barrera. Pacquiao boxed well and his southpaw style seemed to be troubling Barrera. Pacquiao knocked down Barrera three times in this fight. Next Pacquiao fought Juan Manuel Marquez. Marquez was down three times in the first round. However, Marquez did come back to win many of the latter rounds and secure a draw. Pacquiao was then signed for a match with Erik Morales, at 130 pounds after a rematch with Marquez never materialized, because of Marquez demanding far too much money. In a candidate for Fight of the Year, Morales won a slim decision against Pacquiao, winning on all three judges scorecards by scores of 115-113.

He came back from the Morales defeat to knockout Hector Velazquez in six rounds. In January 2006, Pacquiao scored one of the biggest victories of his career, when he stopped Erik Morales in the 10th round of their rematch, the first stoppage loss of Morales career.

Pacquiao is extraordinarily popular in the Philippines, where he is currently the most popular athlete in his country. Pacquiao has branched into acting in Filipino movies and various business ventures as well, including a number of commercial endorsements, seen almost everyday on local TV. Pacquiao carried his country's flag at the opening ceremonies of the 2008 Beijing Olympic games.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • OPBF flyweight champion (1997-98)
  • WBC International super bantamweight champion (1999-01)
  • WBC International super featherweight title (2005-present (Nov 2007))

World Titles

  • WBC flyweight champion (1997-98, lost title when he failed to make weight for title bout)
  • IBF super bantamweight champion (2001-03, vacated to fight at featherweight)
  • WBC Super Featherweight champion
  • WBC Lightweight champion
  • WBO Welterweight champion

Other Title Claims

Pacquiao was recognized as champion at featherweight by The Ring magazine. The website, Cyber Boxing Zone, also recognizes this claim. Pacquiao vacated his featherweight claim, after his loss to Erik Morales, expressing a desire to continue fighting at 130 pounds. Pacquiao knocked out Ricky Hatton on May 2, 2009, to win the lineal (as recognized by the Cyber Boxing Zone), The Ring, and IBO junior welterweight titles.

Awards & Recognition

External Links


Preceded by:
Chatchai Sasakul
WBC Flyweight Champion
1998 Dec 4 – 1999 Sep 17
Stripped
(failed to make weight)
Succeeded by:
Medgoen Singsurat
Preceded by:
Lehlohonolo Ledwaba
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2001 Jun 23 – 2003
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Israel Vazquez
Preceded by:
Marco Antonio Barrera
The Ring Featherweight Champion
2003 Nov 15 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Brian Mitchell
{{{title}}}
2008 Mar 15 – 2005
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
WBC Super Featherweight Champion
2008 Mar 15 – 2008
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Humberto Soto
Preceded by:
David Diaz
WBC Lightweight Champion
2008 Jun 28 – 2009 Feb 24
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Edwin Valero
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
IBO Light Welterweight Champion
2009 May 2 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Ricky Hatton
The Ring Light Welterweight Champion
2009 May 2 – 2010
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
WBO Welterweight Champion
2009 Nov 14 – present
Succeeded by: