Difference between revisions of "Manuel Mantilla"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 19: Line 19:
 
'''Born:''' 25 September 1973 at San Vicente, Guantanamo, Cuba<br>
 
'''Born:''' 25 September 1973 at San Vicente, Guantanamo, Cuba<br>
 
'''Nationality:''' Cuba<br>
 
'''Nationality:''' Cuba<br>
'''Trainer:''' A. Sagaria Caron<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' Alcides Sagarra Caron<br>
 
'''Height:''' 167 cm<br>
 
'''Height:''' 167 cm<br>
 
'''Division:''' Flyweight<br>
 
'''Division:''' Flyweight<br>
  
'''Manuel Mantilla Rodriguez''' was the 1994 Gold Medalist at the Goodwill Games, 1997 World Championships Gold Medalist and 1998 World Cup Gold Medalist, he also represented Cuba at the 1998 Goodwill Games, 1999 World Championships and the 2000 Olympics. He holds wins over future world champions [[Vic Darchinyan]], [[Omar Andrés Narváez]] and [[Wladimir Sidorenko]], [[Steve Molitor]] and [[Eric Morel]].
+
'''Manuel Mantilla Rodriguez''' was the 1994 Gold Medalist at the Goodwill Games, 1997 World Championships Gold Medalist and 1998 World Cup Gold Medalist, he also represented Cuba at the 1998 Goodwill Games, 1999 World Championships and the 2000 Olympics. He holds wins over future world champions [[Vic Darchinyan]], [[Omar Andrés Narváez]], [[Wladimir Sidorenko]], [[Eidy Moya]], [[Daniel Ponce de Leon]], [[Steve Molitor]], [[Yonnhy Perez]] and [[Eric Morel]].
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
* '''1993''' Won the Gold Medal at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Ponce, Puerto Rico
 
* '''1993''' Won the Gold Medal at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Ponce, Puerto Rico
 
**Defeated [[Mynor Vazquez]] (Gua) Rsc 1  
 
**Defeated [[Mynor Vazquez]] (Gua) Rsc 1  
**Defeated [[Johnny Nolasco]] (Sun) 23-7
+
**Defeated [[John Nolasco]] (Dom) 23-7
 
**Defeated [[Eidy Moya]] (Ven) 20-9
 
**Defeated [[Eidy Moya]] (Ven) 20-9
 
* '''1994''' Won the Gold Medal at the Goodwill Games in Saint Petersburg, Russia
 
* '''1994''' Won the Gold Medal at the Goodwill Games in Saint Petersburg, Russia
Line 34: Line 34:
 
**Defeated [[Eric Morel]] (USA) 19-8
 
**Defeated [[Eric Morel]] (USA) 19-8
 
**Defeated [[Choi Yoon Wook]] (Korea) 30-3
 
**Defeated [[Choi Yoon Wook]] (Korea) 30-3
 +
* '''1997''' Won the Gold Medal at the Pan American Boxing Championships in Medellin, Colombia
 +
**Defeated [[Alfred Sergeant]] (Guyana) RSC 2
 +
**Defeated [[Martin Castillo]] (Mexico) 11-6
 +
**Defeated [[Omar Andrés Narváez]] (Argentina) 12-2
 
* '''1997''' Won the Gold Medal at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary
 
* '''1997''' Won the Gold Medal at the World Championships in Budapest, Hungary
 +
**Defeated [[Muhamed Alija]] (Macedonia) 19-1
 +
**Defeated [[Igor Samoylenko]] (Moldavia) 9-1
 +
**Defeated [[Vic Darchinyan]] (Armenia) 15-2
 
**Defeated [[Omar Andrés Narváez]] (Argentina) 17-3
 
**Defeated [[Omar Andrés Narváez]] (Argentina) 17-3
**Defeated [[Ilfat Riazapow]] (Russia)
+
**Defeated [[Ilfat Raziapov]] (Russia) 18-3
* '''1998''' Competed at the Goodwill Games in New York, reached quarterfinals
+
**Lost to [[Roberto Benitez]] (USA) 12-8
+
 
* Won the Gold Medal at the World Cup in Beijing, China
 
* Won the Gold Medal at the World Cup in Beijing, China
 
**Defeated [[Murat Niazymbetov]] (Kazakhstan) 15-7
 
**Defeated [[Murat Niazymbetov]] (Kazakhstan) 15-7
 
**Defeated [[Vic Darchinyan]] (Armenia) 15-7
 
**Defeated [[Vic Darchinyan]] (Armenia) 15-7
 
**Defeated [[Zou Gang]] (China) 19-7
 
**Defeated [[Zou Gang]] (China) 19-7
 +
* '''1998''' Competed at the Goodwill Games in New York
 +
**Lost to [[Roberto Benitez]] (USA) 12-8
 
* Won the Gold Medal at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela
 
* Won the Gold Medal at the Central American and Caribbean Games in Maracaibo, Venezuela
**Defeated [[Orlando Cruz Torres]] (Persia) 23-1
+
**Defeated [[Orlando Cruz]] (Puerto Rico) 23-1
 
**Defeated [[Leon Moore]] (Guyana) 19-4
 
**Defeated [[Leon Moore]] (Guyana) 19-4
**Defeated [[Jhony Perez Urueta]] (Columbia) 15-7
+
**Defeated [[Yonnhy Perez]] (Colombia) 15-7
*Won the Silver Medal at the Chemistry Cup
+
* '''1999''' Won the Gold Medal at the King's Cup in Bangkok, Thailand
** Lost to [[Wladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukrane) 7-5
+
** Defeated [[Wladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukraine) 7-2 in the final
* '''1999''' Competed at the World Amateur Championships in Houston, USA
+
* '''1999''' Bronze medalist at the Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada
* Lost to [[Vic Darchinyan]] (Armenia) 6-4
+
*Won the Gold Medal at the King's Cup in Bangkok, Thailand
+
** Defeated [[Wladimir Sidorenko]] (Ukrane)
+
*Won the Bronze at the Pan American Games in Winnipeg, Canada
+
 
**Defeated [[Steve Molitor]] (Canada) 5-4
 
**Defeated [[Steve Molitor]] (Canada) 5-4
**Lost to [[Omar Andrés Narváez]] (Argentina) 8-3
+
**Lost to [[Omar Andrés Narváez]] (Argentina) 3-8
* '''2000''' Member of the Cuban Olympic Team as a Flyweight. His results were:
+
* '''1999''' Competed at the World Amateur Championships in Houston, USA
 +
* Lost to [[Vic Darchinyan]] (Armenia) 4-6
 +
* '''2000''' Member of the Cuban Olympic Team as a Flyweight in Sydney, Australia.  
 
** Defeated [[Tae Kyu Kim]] (Korea) 20-8
 
** Defeated [[Tae Kyu Kim]] (Korea) 20-8
** Defeated [[Bogdan Dobrescu]] (Romania) Rsc 4
+
** Defeated [[Bogdan Dobrescu]] (Romania) RSC-OS 4
**Lost to [[Wijan Ponlid]] (Thailand) 19-8
+
**Lost to [[Wijan Ponlid]] (Thailand) 8-19
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mantilla, Manuel}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Mantilla, Manuel}}

Revision as of 01:36, 28 July 2013

Medal Record
Competitor for Cuba Cu-flag.gif
World Championships
Gold 1997 Budapest Flyweight
Goodwill Games
Gold 1994 Saint Petersberg Flyweight

Born: 25 September 1973 at San Vicente, Guantanamo, Cuba
Nationality: Cuba
Trainer: Alcides Sagarra Caron
Height: 167 cm
Division: Flyweight

Manuel Mantilla Rodriguez was the 1994 Gold Medalist at the Goodwill Games, 1997 World Championships Gold Medalist and 1998 World Cup Gold Medalist, he also represented Cuba at the 1998 Goodwill Games, 1999 World Championships and the 2000 Olympics. He holds wins over future world champions Vic Darchinyan, Omar Andrés Narváez, Wladimir Sidorenko, Eidy Moya, Daniel Ponce de Leon, Steve Molitor, Yonnhy Perez and Eric Morel.

Amateur Highlights