Difference between revisions of "Manuel Medina"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Trainer''': [[Romulo Quirarte, Sr.]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Romulo Quirarte, Sr.]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Medina who began his career as a professional fighter at the age of 14 years, has held versions of the World Featherweight title five times (IBF three times, WBC one, and WBO times), between 1991 and 2003.
+
 
 +
Medina, who began his career as a professional fighter at the age of 14 years, has held versions of the World Featherweight title five times (IBF three times, WBC one, and WBO times), between 1991 and 2003.
 +
 
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 10: Line 12:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Tom Johnson (Featherweight)|Tom Johnson]]|
 
  after=[[Tom Johnson (Featherweight)|Tom Johnson]]|
  years=12 Aug 1991&ndash; 26 Feb 1993
+
  years=12 Aug 1991 &ndash; 26 Feb 1993
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 16: Line 18:
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Luisito Espinosa]]|
 
  after=[[Luisito Espinosa]]|
  years=23 Sep 1995&ndash; 11 Dec 1995
+
  years=23 Sep 1995 &ndash; 11 Dec 1995
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 22: Line 24:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Paul Ingle]]|
 
  after=[[Paul Ingle]]|
  years=24 Apr 1998&ndash; 13 Nov 1999
+
  years=24 Apr 1998 &ndash; 13 Nov 1999
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 28: Line 30:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
 
  after=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
  years=16 Nov 2001&ndash; 27 Apr 2002
+
  years=16 Nov 2001 &ndash; 27 Apr 2002
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 34: Line 36:
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Scott Harrison]]|
 
  after=[[Scott Harrison]]|
  years=12 Jul 2003&ndash; 29 Nov 2003
+
  years=12 Jul 2003 &ndash; 29 Nov 2003
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category: World Featherweight Champions|Medina, Manuel]]
 
[[Category: World Featherweight Champions|Medina, Manuel]]
 
[[Category: Mexican World Champions|Medina, Manuel]]
 
[[Category: Mexican World Champions|Medina, Manuel]]

Revision as of 01:33, 9 November 2007

Manuel Medina

Name: Manuel Medina
Alias: Mantecas
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Rubio Medina
Born: 1971-03-30
Birthplace: Tecuala, Nayarit, Mexico
Hometown: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nacho Huizar
Trainer: Romulo Quirarte, Sr.

Medina, who began his career as a professional fighter at the age of 14 years, has held versions of the World Featherweight title five times (IBF three times, WBC one, and WBO times), between 1991 and 2003.


Preceded by:
Troy Dorsey
IBF Featherweight Champion
12 Aug 1991 – 26 Feb 1993
Succeeded by:
Tom Johnson
Preceded by:
Alejandro Gonzalez
WBC Featherweight Champion
23 Sep 1995 – 11 Dec 1995
Succeeded by:
Luisito Espinosa
Preceded by:
Hector Lizarraga
IBF Featherweight Champion
24 Apr 1998 – 13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Paul Ingle
Preceded by:
Frank Toledo
IBF Featherweight Champion
16 Nov 2001 – 27 Apr 2002
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
WBO Featherweight Champion
12 Jul 2003 – 29 Nov 2003
Succeeded by:
Scott Harrison