Difference between revisions of "Manuel Medina"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Manuel Medina.jpg|left|thumb|Manuel Medina]]
 
[[Image:Manuel Medina.jpg|left|thumb|Manuel Medina]]
 
<boxer>000503</boxer>
 
<boxer>000503</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Sergio Sotelo]<br>
+
'''Manager''': [Sergio Sotelo]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 05:48, 23 August 2010

Manuel Medina

Name: Manuel Medina
Alias: Mantecas
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Rubio Medina
Born: 1971-03-30
Birthplace: Tecuala, Nayarit, Mexico
Hometown: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: [Sergio Sotelo]
Trainer: [[]]

Medina, who began his career as a professional fighter at the age of 14 years, has held versions of the World Featherweight title five times (IBF three times, WBC one, and WBO times), between 1991 and 2003.


Preceded by:
Troy Dorsey
IBF Featherweight Champion
1991 Aug 12 – 1993 Feb 26
Succeeded by:
Tom Johnson
Preceded by:
Alejandro Gonzalez
WBC Featherweight Champion
1995 Sep 23 – 1995 Dec 11
Succeeded by:
Luisito Espinosa
Preceded by:
Hector Lizarraga
IBF Featherweight Champion
1998 Apr 24 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Paul Ingle
Preceded by:
Frank Toledo
IBF Featherweight Champion
2001 Nov 16 – 2002 Apr 27
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
WBO Featherweight Champion
2003 Jul 12 – 2003 Nov 29
Succeeded by:
Scott Harrison