Difference between revisions of "Manuel Medina"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Became a professional fighter at age 14 years.
+
[[Image:Manuel Medina.jpg|left|thumb|Manuel Medina]]
 +
<boxer>000503</boxer>
 +
'''Manager''': [Sergio Sotelo]<br>
 +
'''Trainer''':
 +
<br clear=all>
  
[[Category: World Featherweight Champions|Medina, Manuel]]
+
Medina, who began his career as a professional fighter at the age of 14 years, has held versions of the World Featherweight title five times (IBF three times, WBC one, and WBO times), between 1991 and 2003.
[[Category: Mexican World Champions|Medina, Manuel]]
+
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Troy Dorsey]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Tom Johnson (Featherweight)|Tom Johnson]]|
 +
years=1991 Aug 12 &ndash; 1993 Feb 26
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Alejandro Gonzalez]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Luisito Espinosa]]|
 +
years=1995 Sep 23 &ndash; 1995 Dec 11
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Hector Lizarraga]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Paul Ingle]]|
 +
years=1998 Apr 24 &ndash; 1999 Nov 13
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Frank Toledo]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Johnny Tapia]]|
 +
years=2001 Nov 16 &ndash; 2002 Apr 27
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Scott Harrison]]|
 +
title=[[WBO Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Scott Harrison]]|
 +
years=2003 Jul 12 &ndash; 2003 Nov 29
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Medina, Manuel}}
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABA Super Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 21:49, 22 August 2010

Manuel Medina

Name: Manuel Medina
Alias: Mantecas
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Rubio Medina
Born: 1971-03-30
Birthplace: Tecuala, Nayarit, Mexico
Hometown: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: [Sergio Sotelo]
Trainer:

Medina, who began his career as a professional fighter at the age of 14 years, has held versions of the World Featherweight title five times (IBF three times, WBC one, and WBO times), between 1991 and 2003.


Preceded by:
Troy Dorsey
IBF Featherweight Champion
1991 Aug 12 – 1993 Feb 26
Succeeded by:
Tom Johnson
Preceded by:
Alejandro Gonzalez
WBC Featherweight Champion
1995 Sep 23 – 1995 Dec 11
Succeeded by:
Luisito Espinosa
Preceded by:
Hector Lizarraga
IBF Featherweight Champion
1998 Apr 24 – 1999 Nov 13
Succeeded by:
Paul Ingle
Preceded by:
Frank Toledo
IBF Featherweight Champion
2001 Nov 16 – 2002 Apr 27
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
WBO Featherweight Champion
2003 Jul 12 – 2003 Nov 29
Succeeded by:
Scott Harrison