Difference between revisions of "Manuel Medina"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 8: Line 8:
 
  before=[[Troy Dorsey]]|
 
  before=[[Troy Dorsey]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
  after=[[Tom Johnson (Featherweight)]]|
+
  after=[[Tom Johnson (Featherweight)|Tom Johnson]]|
 
  years=12 Aug 1991– 26 Feb 1993
 
  years=12 Aug 1991– 26 Feb 1993
 
}}
 
}}

Revision as of 05:31, 29 May 2006

Name: Manuel Medina
Alias: Mantecas
Birth Name: Juan Manuel Rubio Medina
Born: 1971-03-30
Birthplace: Tecuala, Nayarit, Mexico
Hometown: Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Nacho Huizar Trainer: Romulo Quirarte, Sr.

Medina who began his career as a professional fighter at the age of 14 years, has held versions of the World Featherweight title five times (IBF three times, WBC one, and WBO times), between 1991 and 2003.

Preceded by:
Troy Dorsey
IBF Featherweight Champion
12 Aug 1991– 26 Feb 1993
Succeeded by:
Tom Johnson
Preceded by:
Alejandro Gonzalez
WBC Featherweight Champion
23 Sep 1995– 11 Dec 1995
Succeeded by:
Luisito Espinosa
Preceded by:
Hector Lizarraga
IBF Featherweight Champion
24 Apr 1998– 13 Nov 1999
Succeeded by:
Paul Ingle
Preceded by:
Frank Toledo
WBC Featherweight Champion
16 Nov 2001– 27 Apr 2002
Succeeded by:
Johnny Tapia
Preceded by:
Scott Harrison
WBO Featherweight Champion
12 Jul 2003– 29 Nov 2003
Succeeded by:
Scott Harrison