Marcel Cerdan

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:15, 3 January 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Marcel Cerdan
Alias: Casablanca Clouter
Birth Name: Marcellin Cerdan
Born: 1916-07-22
Birthplace: Sidi Bel-Abbes, Algeria
Died: 1949-10-27 (Age:33)
Hometown: Paris, Paris, France
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Middleweight
Managers: Lucien Roupp, Jo Longman, Lew Burston
Marcel Cerdan Gallery


Marcel Cerdan Is considered as one of Europe's great champions though his career was interrupted by World War II and ultimately cut short when he was killed in a plane crash en route to America for a world title rematch.

His fighting prowess was such that after turning professional Cerdan returned with a 46-0 record, an unbeaten run which ended only when he was disqualified in the fifth-round against Englishman Harry Craster on January the 9th 1939 in London. Four bouts and six weeks later Cerdan beat his first world ranked opponent, Saverio Turiello in a welterweight contest in Paris. He then beat Turiello once again, this time for the European Welterweight crown in June. With the outbreak of World War II and the early submission of France, Cerdan didn't resume his career until 1941 in North Africa. However, by the end of the year he was back fighting on the mainland, which was occupied by Germany and a loss by disqualification to Victor Buttin, (who he later knocked out), was the only blemish in his twenty eight fights from 1941- 44. He continued his winning ways over the next two years, including wins over world-ranked middleweights Holman Williams in Paris and an impressive 10-round decision win over Georgie Abrams on his New York debut. In 1947 he won the vacant European Middleweight title and with the exception of the points loss to Delannoit, cruised toward his title shot with World Champion Tony Zale. On September the 21st, 1948 in Jersey City, New Jersey, the 33-year-old challenger dominated the "Man of Steel" and scored a 12th-round technical knockout to take the World title. After two non-title wins in 1949, he lost the crown in bizarre circumstances on June 16th to the legendary Jake LaMotta via a 10th-round technical knockout. Cerdan, who injured his shoulder when the two fell to the canvas during a first round

scuffle, fought one-armed, until he finally retired in his corner after completing the 10th round. Most agree that had it not been for the dislocation, Cerdan would have mauled LaMotta. En route to America for the rematch later that year, Marcel, along with trainer Joe Longman was tragically killed when his plane crashed in he Azores on October 27th.

Marcel Cerdan died in a plane crash en route to the USA. Cerdan was the subject of an article in the January 1950 issue, as well as a "Hall of Fame Profile" in the April 2009 issue. He was featured on the covers of the April 1947 and January 1949 issues.

His son, Marcel Cerdan Jr., boxed during the late 1960s and early '70s, and also played his father in the 1983 movie Edith et Marcel.

External Links

Preceded by:
Tony Zale
World Middleweight Champion
1948 Sep 21 – 1949 Jun 16
Succeeded by:
Jake LaMotta