Difference between revisions of "Marco Antonio Barrera"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(shrunk photo & tweaked)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Barrera.jpg|Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed]]  
+
[[Image:Barrera.jpg|left|275px|Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed]]
 
+
 
<boxer>008010</boxer>
 
<boxer>008010</boxer>
 
  
 
== National and Regional Titles ==
 
== National and Regional Titles ==
Line 10: Line 8:
 
== World Titles ==
 
== World Titles ==
  
*WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1995-96)
+
*[[WBO]] Junior Featherweight Champion (1995-96)
 
*WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1998-00)
 
*WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1998-00)
*WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (2000-01, had been reawarded belt after losing to [[Boxer:Erik Morales:005065|Erik Morales]])
+
*WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (2000-01); Re-awarded belt after losing to [[Boxer:Erik Morales:005065|Erik Morales]]
*WBC Featherweight Champion (2002, title immeadiately became vacant because Barrera refused the title.)
+
*[[WBC]] Featherweight Champion (2002); title immediately became vacant because Barrera refused the title
 
*WBC Super Featherweight Champion (2004-present)
 
*WBC Super Featherweight Champion (2004-present)
 
  
  

Revision as of 20:54, 1 July 2005

Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed

Name: Marco Antonio Barrera
Alias: Baby Faced Assassin
Birth Name: Marco Antonio Barrera Tapia
Born: 1974-01-17
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

National and Regional Titles

  • Mexican Super Flyweight Champion (1992-93)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Champion (1993)

World Titles

  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1995-96)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1998-00)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (2000-01); Re-awarded belt after losing to Erik Morales
  • WBC Featherweight Champion (2002); title immediately became vacant because Barrera refused the title
  • WBC Super Featherweight Champion (2004-present)