Difference between revisions of "Marco Antonio Barrera"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added boxer code and moved pic)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Born''': January 17, 1974 in Mexico City, Mexico
+
[[Image:Barrera.jpg|Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed]]
 +
 
 +
<boxer>008010</boxer>
 +
 
  
 
== National and Regional Titles ==
 
== National and Regional Titles ==
Line 14: Line 17:
  
  
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=008010 Fight Record]
 
 
[[Image:Barrera.jpg|left|Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed]]
 
  
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Barerra, Marco Antonio]]
 
[[Category:World Super Bantamweight Champions|Barerra, Marco Antonio]]

Revision as of 17:14, 20 March 2005

Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed

Name: Marco Antonio Barrera
Alias: Baby Faced Assassin
Birth Name: Marco Antonio Barrera Tapia
Born: 1974-01-17
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


National and Regional Titles

  • Mexican Super Flyweight Champion (1992-93)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Champion (1993)

World Titles

  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1995-96)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1998-00)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (2000-01, had been reawarded belt after losing to Erik Morales)
  • WBC Featherweight Champion (2002, title immeadiately became vacant because Barrera refused the title.)
  • WBC Super Featherweight Champion (2004)