Marco Antonio Barrera

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:11, 26 August 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed

Name: Marco Antonio Barrera
Alias: Baby Faced Assassin
Birth Name: Marco Antonio Barrera Tapia
Born: 1974-01-17
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


Most people consider Marco Barrera to be one of the best fighters of this era. He is a 3 weight division champion who has earned his respect and beat his share of great opponents.

Barrera turned professional at the age of 15, and had his first fight in Mexico City. He quickly moved up the ranks and began boxing in the United States, usually, at the Great Western Forum in Inglewood, California. It is here, where Barrera made a name for himself, as a ferocious and hungry fighter. His first major fight was against Daniel Jimenez for the WBO 122 lb title. Barrera won a 12 round decision. Barrera then made a string of defenses before engaging in a fight with Olympic Gold Medalist Kennedy McKinney. It was HBO Boxing After Dark's first ever installment, and a very thrilling one at that, as both fighters put up a great fight. Barrera knocked down McKinney 5 times, though he was down once himself, and ended up stopping the game fighter in the 12th round. Later that same year (1996), Barrera fought Junior Jones. He was a big favorite coming in, and most expected an easy night for Barrera. Barrera was KO'd in the fifth round by Jones, although the official result is a loss by DQ because his cornermen came in to the ring. Barrera also lost a rematch to Jones on points. It wasn't until Feburary 2000, that Barrera would again be in a major fight, this time coming against undefeated Erik Morales. Morales entered the bout with a 35-0 record at the time, and a favorite to win. Many people considered Barrera to be shot. However, Barrera fought a game fight and most people felt he was robbed of a decision to Morales. Barrera would end up getting his big moment of glory against Naseem Hamed. Hamed was 35-0, with 31 KO's, and at that time was in many peoples top 5 pound for pound list. Hamed was thoroughly outboxed by Barrera and lost the fight.

National and Regional Titles

  • Mexican Super Flyweight Champion (1992-93)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Champion (1993)

World Titles

  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1995-96)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1998-00)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (2000-01); Re-awarded belt after losing to Erik Morales
  • WBC Featherweight Champion (2002); title immediately became vacant because Barrera refused the title
  • WBC Super Featherweight Champion (2004-present)