Marco Antonio Barrera

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:14, 20 March 2005 by Brett (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Barrera against Prince Naseem Hamed

Name: Marco Antonio Barrera
Alias: Baby Faced Assassin
Birth Name: Marco Antonio Barrera Tapia
Born: 1974-01-17
Birthplace: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico
Nationality: Mexican
Hometown: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click


National and Regional Titles

  • Mexican Super Flyweight Champion (1992-93)
  • NABF Super Flyweight Champion (1993)

World Titles

  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1995-96)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (1998-00)
  • WBO Junior Featherweight Champion (2000-01, had been reawarded belt after losing to Erik Morales)
  • WBC Featherweight Champion (2002, title immeadiately became vacant because Barrera refused the title.)
  • WBC Super Featherweight Champion (2004)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database