Difference between revisions of "Marcos Maidana"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
  
* Another [[:Image:.jpg|photo]]
+
* Another [[:Image:Marcos_Ren?_El_Chino_Maidana.jpg|photo]]
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==

Revision as of 14:25, 29 November 2008

[[]] Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Highlights

  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing the semi-final to Rock Allen (USA) 29-19 at the last Olympic Qualifier in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.