Marcos Maidana

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
== Major Titles Won ==
 +
* [[WBA]] Light Welterweight (Interim)
 +
 +
== Minor Titles Won ==
 +
* [[WBA]] Fedelatin Light Welterweight
 +
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*Missed the '''2004''' Olympics after losing the semi-final to [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29 at the last Olympic Qualifier in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
 
*Missed the '''2004''' Olympics after losing the semi-final to [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29 at the last Olympic Qualifier in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.

Revision as of 11:52, 7 October 2010

Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg
Marcos Rene Maidana2.JPG

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing the semi-final to Rock Allen (USA) 19-29 at the last Olympic Qualifier in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database