Marcos Maidana

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|left|250px]]
+
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|left|thumb|250px|Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]  
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana2.JPG|right|275px]]
+
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana2.JPG|right|thumb|275px|Maidana defeating [[Victor Ortiz]] for the WBA light-welterweight interim title]]
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 11:55, 7 October 2010

Photo by Naoki Fukuda
Maidana defeating Victor Ortiz for the WBA light-welterweight interim title

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Nationality: Argentinian
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing the semi-final to Rock Allen (USA) 19-29 at the last Olympic Qualifier in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database