Difference between revisions of "Marcos Maidana"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|left|thumb|250px|Photo by Naoki Fukuda]]  
+
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|left|300px]]  
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana2.JPG|right|thumb|385px|Maidana defeating [[Victor Ortiz]] for the WBA light-welterweight interim title]]
+
[[File:Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG|right|275px]]
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 13:50, 25 December 2010

Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg
Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG

Name: Marcos Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Birth Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Born: 1983-07-17
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.