Difference between revisions of "Marcos Maidana"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|left|300px]]
+
[[File:Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG|left|200px|thumb|Marcos Maidana]]
[[File:Marcos Rene Maidana.PNG|right|275px]]
+
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<boxer>257790</boxer>
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Line 11: Line 10:
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 +
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|right|175px]]
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*Missed the '''2004''' Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
 
*Missed the '''2004''' Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
 
** Defeated by [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29
 
** Defeated by [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29

Revision as of 14:02, 9 April 2011

Marcos Maidana

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg
  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.