Difference between revisions of "Marcos Maidana"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added succession box and categories)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
== Major Titles Won ==
+
==Major Titles Won==
* [[WBA]] Light Welterweight (Interim)
+
*[[WBA]] Light Welterweight (Interim)
  
== Minor Titles Won ==
+
==Minor Titles Won==
* [[WBA]] Fedelatin Light Welterweight
+
*[[WBA]] Fedelatin Light Welterweight
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|right|175px]]  
 
[[Image:Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg|right|175px]]  
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
Line 15: Line 15:
 
*Missed the '''2004''' Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
 
*Missed the '''2004''' Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
 
** Defeated by [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29
 
** Defeated by [[Rock Allen]] (USA) 19-29
 +
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Amir Khan]]<br>Upgraded to Super Champion|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=&mdash;|
 +
years=2011 Jul 23 &ndash; present<br>'''Regular Champion'''|
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Maidana, Marcos Rene}}
 +
[[Category:World Light Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Argentine World Champions]]

Revision as of 17:02, 24 July 2011

Marcos Maidana

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click


Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg
  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: