Difference between revisions of "Marcos Maidana"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Highlights)
(Amateur Highlights)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2002''' and '''2003''' Argentine National Champion
 
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
 
*'''2003''' Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
**Defeated [[Brunet Zamora Fernandez]] (Italy) 43-35
+
**Defeated [[Brunet Zamora]] (Italy) 43-35
 
**Defeated [[Bogdan Mitic]] (Serbia & Montenegro) 31-24
 
**Defeated [[Bogdan Mitic]] (Serbia & Montenegro) 31-24
 
**Lost to [[Tofik Ahmadov]] (Azerbaijan) 28-36
 
**Lost to [[Tofik Ahmadov]] (Azerbaijan) 28-36

Revision as of 08:13, 29 August 2012

Marcos Maidana

Name: Marcos Rene Maidana
Alias: El Chino
Born: 1983-07-17 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Margarita, Santa Fe, Argentina
Hometown: Jose Leon Suarez, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Manuel Cristian Rodriguez
Promoter: Golden Boy Promotions

Major Titles Won

  • WBA Light Welterweight (Interim)

Minor Titles Won

  • WBA Fedelatin Light Welterweight

Amateur Highlights

Marcos Rene Maidana1.jpg
  • 2002 and 2003 Argentine National Champion
  • 2003 Quarter-finalist at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand
  • Missed the 2004 Olympics after losing at the last Olympic Qualifier in the semi-final in Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.


Preceded by:
Amir Khan
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jul 23 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: